- Varsity Insider - http://varsityinsider.lohudblogs.com -

Football: 2012 All-Section

Posted By Josh Thomson On December 3, 2012 @ 6:00 am In Football | Comments Disabled

The top players in Section 1 were honored Sunday night at the 2012 All-Section Dinner in White Plains. Here’s a look at all of the honorees:

— — —


CLASS AA

ALL-SECTION FIRST TEAM
Terrence Holden, Sr., TE/DE, New Rochelle
Jason Ceneus, Sr., HB/SS, New Rochelle
Chris Rhue, Sr., QB/RB/DB, Mahopac
Kevin Duke, Jr., QB, Ketcham
Billy DeLay, Sr., HB/DB, Clarkstown North
Shaquille Muscadin, Sr., WR/DB, Ramapo
Khalil Edney, Sr., QB, New Rochelle
Andrew Verboys Jr., Sr., QB, Scarsdale
Mat Marino, Sr., WR/DB, Mamaroneck
Michael Simone, Sr., TE/DT, Mahopac
Eddie Ruckel, Sr., FB/LB, Clarkstown North
Joe Clarke, Sr., TE/DE, New Rochelle
Dale White, Sr., WR/DB, John Jay-EF
John Dapolito, Sr., FB/LB, North Rockland
Marquez Jackson-Allen, So., RB/LB, Mamaroneck
Nick Connell, Sr., RB/LB, North Rockland
Rob Haughton, Sr., RB/LB, John Jay-EF
Kyle Contreras, Sr., QB/S, John Jay-EF
Eric Favors, So., G/NG, North Rockland
Ray Ganley, Sr., OT/DT, New Rochelle
Mark Annunziato, Sr., OL, Clarkstown South
Jason Dorsainville, Sr., OT/DT, Ramapo
Ray Manfredi, Sr., DL, Clarkstown South
Joey Scheffold, Sr., C/DT, North Rockland
Seth Oseghale, Sr., OG/DE, Carmel

ALL-SECTION HONORABLE MENTION
Robby Nigro, Sr., RB/DB, Mamaroneck
Alex Starzyk, Sr., K/P, Arlington
Ladre Milburne, Sr., FB/LB, Mount Vernon
Jacob Morganstern, So., RB, Ketcham
Wijante Holden, Sr., HB/DB, New Rochelle
Gavin Harley, Sr., HB/DB, New Rochelle
Chris Gragnani, Sr., QB, Suffern
Giorgio Cineus, Sr., RB/SS, Suffern
Rodney Etienne, Sr., QB, Ramapo
John Schudy, Sr., OLB, Mamaroneck
Christian Riefenhauser, Sr., FB/LB, Mahopac
Frankie Regalbuto, Sr., QB, Clarkstown North
Brandon Williams, Sr., QB/RB/DB, White Plains
Danny McCarthy, Sr., QB, Mamaroneck
Matt McMullin, Jr., HB/DB, Clarkstown North
JJ Mulvey, Jr., WR, Ketcham
Shane Cronin, Sr., K/P, Clarkstown South
Jon Forrest, So., FB/LB, New Rochelle
Andrew Sommer, So., RB/LB, Mamaroneck
Charles Venezia, Sr., LB, Clarkstown South
Shayne Forbes, Sr., LB, New Rochelle
Elon Walters, Sr., RB, Ketcham
Michael Cappanbianca, Sr., FB/LB, North Rockland
Ryan Swanson, Sr., LB, John Jay-EF
John Cappello, Sr., FB/DE, Scarsdale
Andrew Marchionni, Sr., OG/LB, Mahopac
Peter Harris, Sr., OL/DL, Mamaroneck
Justin Douglas, Sr., OT/NG, New Rochelle
Robby Lorden, Sr., OL/DL/LB, White Plains
Jason Sanabria, Sr., OG/DT, John Jay-EF
Dan Murphy, Sr., C/LB, Carmel
Joe Gervasi, Sr., WR/DB, Carmel

Class AA: Backs of the year —
Chris Rhue, Mahopac
Khalil Edney, New Rochelle
Nick Connell, North Rockland

Class AA: Linemen of the year —
John Dapolito, North Rockland
Ray Manfredi, Clarkstown South
Joe Clarke, New Rochelle

Class AA: Coach of the year —
Lou DiRienzo, New Rochelle

— — —


CLASS A

ALL-SECTION FIRST TEAM
League 1
Jack Lambert, Sr., QB/RB/WR/DB, John Jay
Joe Letizia, Sr., RB/SS, Tappan Zee
Devin Lopez, Jr., QB, Sleepy Hollow
Ronny Munoz, Sr., FB/LB, Sleepy Hollow
Vin Nicita, Sr., QB, Harrison
Tyler Keech, Sr., QB, John Jay
Joe Fraietta, Sr., QB, Hen Hud
Andrew Livingston, So., QB, Rye
John Brophy, Jr., RB/SS, Panas
Robert Waldman, Sr., RB/DB, Harrison
Mike Amicucci, Jr., RB/DB, Harrison
Tom Guzzo, Sr., FB/LB, Panas
Charlie Credendino, Sr., OL/DL, Harrison
Connor O’Neill, Sr., OL/DL, Lakeland
Ben Schwartz, Sr., OL/DL, Hen Hud
Pat Walpole, Sr., OL/DL, Tappan Zee
Jason Valvano, Sr., OL/DL, John Jay
Frank Curanaj, Sr., OL/DL, Sleepy Hollow
Jack Hasselmann, Sr., WR/DB, Rye
League 2
Nick Mariano, Sr., QB, Yorktown
Brian McNeil, Sr., QB, Brewster
Eric Meyreles, Jr., HB/DB, Yorktown
D’Andre Smith, Sr., QB, Poughkeepsie
Joe Festo, Sr., WR, Somers
Justin Davidov, Jr., QB, Ossining
Jason Ippolito, Sr., RB/DB, Port Chester
Kristian Prenga, Sr., QB/LB, Saunders
Midnet Cantave, Sr., WR/DB, Spring Valley
Stefano Bicknese, Sr., RB/DB, Somers
Francisco Wilson-King, Sr., RB/LB, Saunders
Derwohn Bartley, Sr., FB/LB, Nyack
Joe Lombardo, Sr., RB/LB, Somers
Brady Condron, Sr., OG/LB, Byram Hills
Brandon Weir, Sr., OL/DL, Poughkeepsie
Frank Golinello, Jr., OL/DL, Brewster
Dylan Owen, Sr., OG/DE, Somers
Dan Campbell, Sr., OG/DE, Somers
Ed Schoenig, Sr., TE/LB

ALL-SECTION HONORABLE MENTION
League 1
Steve Bencosme, Sr., WR/DB, Sleepy Hollow
Russ Mylnar, Jr., LB, Panas
Ryan Bonfati, Sr., WR/DB, Lakeland
Chris Beato, Sr., K, Panas
Desmond Djekovic, Sr., FB/LB, Tappan Zee
Dionel Infante, Sr., WR/DB, Sleepy Hollow
Josh Kraft, Sr., WR/DB, Hen Hud
Rob Gullo, Jr., RB/LB, Pearl River
Justin Fischer, Jr., RB/LB, Hen Hud
Danny Sullivan, Sr., RB/LB, Rye
Jake Marino, Jr., RB/DB, Harrison
Carson Cole, Sr., RB/DB/K, Hen Hud
Kevin Nathanson, Sr., RB/DB, Harrison
Jimmy Flaherty, Jr., RB/LB, Lakeland
Zeke Sierra, Sr., TE/DE, Sleepy Hollow
Joey Nickerson, Sr., RB/LB, Fox Lane
Will Coris, Sr., OL/LB, Beacon
Chris Hutter, Sr., OL/LB, Sleepy Hollow
Kris Buck, Sr., OL/DL, Beacon
Andrew Aquilino, Sr., OL/DL, Rye
Ryan Knox, Jr., OL/DL, Harrison
Jeremy Altamuro, Jr., OL/DL, Harrison
Marc Jones, Sr., DT, Panas
Brett Lobien, Sr., OT/LB, Horace Greeley
Nick De La Pava, Sr., TE/DE, Fox Lane
League 2
Keron Phillip, Sr., WR/FS, Saunders
Jon Miller, Sr., FB/NG, Pelham
Jamal Whittaker, Jr., FB/DL, Gorton
James Chambers, Sr., LB, Poughkeepsie
Greg DiCarlo, Sr., QB, Eastchester
Eric Mfodwo, Sr., OG/DE, Saunders
John Decker, Sr., QB, Somers
Dashawn Rodriguez, Sr., TE/DE, Nyack
Davonte Hamilton, So., WR/LB, Poughkeepsie
Jonathan Vasquez, Sr., HB/DB, Gorton
Jack Calby, Sr., HB, Eastchester
Matt Gargano, So., RB/LB, Brewster
Stephen Ryan, Sr., RB/LB, Spring Valley
Steve Candelaria, Sr., RB/DB, Ossining
Pat Condy, Sr., QB/FS, Pelham
Jahvan Maxwell, Sr., FB, Poughkeepsie
Fernando Solis, Sr., RB, Brewster
Andy Balcomb, Sr., OG/LB, Ossining
Jason Falasca, Sr., OG/DT, Somers
Nolkens Francois, Sr., OG/DE, Port Chester
Robert Pontbriand, Sr., OT/DT, Somers
Vinny Nardini, Sr., OL/DL, Brewster
Myles Blocker, Sr., DT, Poughkeepsie
Coles Dorsainville, Sr., OL/DL, Spring Valley
John Cuyatti, Jr., OT/DT, Port Chester
David Varian, Sr., OL/DL, Yorktown
Stanley Dragon, Sr., OT/DT, Nyack
Christian Dedvukaj, Sr., TE/LB

Class A: Backs of the year —
League 1
Jack Lambert, John Jay
Joe Letizia, Tappan Zee
Devin Lopez, Sleepy Hollow
Vin Nicita, Harrison
League 2
Nick Mariano, Yorktown
D’Andre Smith, Poughkeepsie
Stefano Bicknese, Somers

Class A: Linemen of the year —
League 1
Charlie Credendino, Harrison
Jason Valvano, John Jay
Frank Curanaj, Sleepy Hollow
League 2
Joe Lombardo, Somers
Brandon Weir, Poughkeepsie
Frank Golinello, Brewster

Class A: Coach of the year —
League 1
Steve Borys, Sleepy Hollow
League 2
Tony DeMatteo, Somers

— — —


CLASS B

ALL-SECTION FIRST TEAM
Chris Keenan, Jr., WR/DB, Our Lady of Lourdes
Gabe Kardish, Sr., WR/DB, Ardsley
Nick Grous, Sr., RB/LB, Croton-Harmon
Nick Greto, Sr., FB/LB, Pleasantville
Bryce Gioia, Jr., RB/LB, Our Lady of Lourdes
Devlin Brennan, Sr., C/DE, Our Lady of Lourdes
Nick Porter, Sr., OG/LB, Our Lady of Lourdes
Cam Burns, Sr., OG/DT, Pleasantville
Tommy Hopkins, Sr., OT/DT, Westlake

ALL-SECTION HONORABLE MENTION
Mike Walsh, Sr., QB/DB, Putnam Valley
Jackson Stone, Sr., QB/K, Edgemont
Shoran Tamura, Sr., WR/DB, Irvington
Charlie Montgomery, Sr., WR/LB, Pleasantville
Pete Smith, Sr., FB/LB, Nanuet
Chris Kim, Jr., HB/LB, Edgemont
Dan Breit, Sr., RB/DB, Nanuet
Kevin Brundage, Sr., OG/LB, Nanuet
Alex Bowser, Sr., OG/DT, Croton-Harmon
Kevin Barile, Sr., OG/DT, Pleasantville
Matt Gennarelli, Sr., OG/LB, Croton-Harmon
George Maniteras, Sr., OT/DE, Nanuet
Eric Diamond, Sr., OG/DE, Ardsley
Liam Reilly, Sr., C/LB, Nanuet
John Cruz, Sr., DT, Nanuet
Chris Grevas, Sr., OG/DT, Our Lady of Lourdes
Joe Rhoades, Sr., OG/DT, Our Lady of Lourdes
Rahhim Shillingford, Sr., C/DT, Putnam Valley

Class B: Backs of the year —
Nick Grous, Croton-Harmon
Bryce Gioia, Our Lady of Lourdes

Class B: Linemen of the year —
Devlin Brennan, Our Lady of Lourdes
Tommy Hopkins, Westlake

Class B: Coach of the year —
Brian Walsh, Our Lady of Lourdes

— — —


CLASS C/D
ALL-SECTION FIRST TEAM
Justin Riccio, Sr., QB/S, Woodlands
Dom Brescia, So., RB/SS, Rye Neck
Nick Reisman, Sr., RB/LB, Tuckahoe
Tim Soave, Jr., RB/DE, Dobbs Ferry
Jakob Calvini, Jr., RB/DE, Rye Neck
Da’Sean Downey, Sr., OT/DE, Woodlands
Petey DeJoy, Sr., C/DL, Bronxville

ALL-SECTION HONORABLE MENTION
Matt Tormey, Sr., WR, Bronxville
Ron Richards, Sr., WR, Woodlands
Cameron Thomas, Sr., RB, Pawling
Tyrone Barber, Jr., RB/LB, Woodlands
Alex Brizer, Sr., RB, Hastings
Dylan Eddy, Sr., WR, Woodlands
Ray Jackson, Sr., RB/LB, Woodlands
Ryan Morningstar, Jr., RB/SS, Rye Neck
Mike Linnane, Sr., RB/LB, Valhalla
Alex Anderson, Sr., RB/LB, Rye Neck
Nico Denise, Sr., RB/SS, Albertus Magnus
Brian Gardner, Sr., RB/DL, Dobbs Ferry
Joey Bellantoni, Sr., OG/LB, Tuckahoe
Ryan Dahlia, Sr., WR, Haldane

Class C/D Backs of the year —
Justin Riccio, Woodlands
Nick Reisman, Tuckahoe
Tim Soave, Dobbs Ferry

Class C/D: Linemen of the year —
Da’Sean Downey, Woodlands

Class C/D: Coach of the year —
Nick Ianello, Rye Neck
Mike Meade, Woodlands
John D’Arco, Tuckahoe

— — —


Article printed from Varsity Insider: http://varsityinsider.lohudblogs.com

URL to article: http://varsityinsider.lohudblogs.com/2012/12/03/football-2012-all-section/