- Varsity Insider - http://varsityinsider.lohudblogs.com -

NYSPHSAA state tournament results and championship schedule

Posted By Josh Thomson On November 18, 2012 @ 2:58 am In Football | Comments Disabled

Below is a look at next weekend’s state championship matchups and the results through the first two rounds of the state tournament. After a slow start (2-3 in state quarterfinals), Section 1 sends a solid two teams to Syracuse.

Just like they did in Kingston, Tuckahoe will open the weekend and New Rochelle will shut it down. Tuckahoe is scheduled to play Randolph at noon on Friday in the Class D state final. New Rochelle is slated to play defending Class AA state champ Orchard Park on Saturday night at 6.

CLASS AA

State quarterfinals —
Saturday, Nov. 10

At East Syracuse-Minoa High School:
CBA-Syracuse (Section 3) 31, Binghamton (Section 4) 7
At All-High Stadium, Buffalo:
Orchard Park (Section 6) 14, Aquinas (Section 5) 7
At Dietz Stadium, Kingston:
New Rochelle 39, Pine Bush (Section 9) 7

State semifinals —
Saturday, Nov. 17

At Sahlen’s Stadium, Rochester:
Orchard Park 26, CBA-Syracuse 14
At Dietz Stadium, Kingston:
New Rochelle 28, Shaker 21

State championship —
Saturday, Nov. 24

At Carrier Dome, Syracuse:
New Rochelle vs. Orchard Park, 6 p.m.

CLASS A

State quarterfinals —
Friday, Nov. 9

At Massena High School:
Burnt Hills (Section 2) 42, Potsdam (Section 10) 0
At East Syracuse-Minoa High School:
Union-Endicott (Section 4) 34, Nottingham (Section 3) 23
At All-High Stadium, Buffalo:
Sweet Home (Section 6) 28, Eastridge (Section 5) 21, OT
Sunday, Nov. 11
At Mahopac High School:
Cornwall (Section 9) 34, Somers 13

State semifinals —
Friday, Nov. 16

At Dietz Stadium, Kingston:
Burnt Hills 28, Cornwall 13
At Sahlen’s Stadium, Rochester:
Sweet Home 40, Union-Endicott 22

State championship —
Friday, Nov. 23

At Carrier Dome, Syracuse:
Burnt Hills vs. Sweet Home, 3 p.m.

CLASS B

State quarterfinals —
Friday, Nov. 9

At Dietz Stadium, Kingston:
Marlboro (Section 9) 23, Our Lady of Lourdes 20, OT
At Shenendehowa High School:
Glens Falls (Section 2) 36, Peru (Section 7) 20
Saturday, Nov. 10
At East Syracuse-Minoa High School:
Maine-Endwell (Section 4) 50, Cazenovia (Section 3) 14
At All-High Stadium, Buffalo:
Alden (Section 6) 35, East Rochester-Gananda (Section 5) 7

State semifinals —
Saturday, Nov. 17

At Dietz Stadium, Kingston:
Glens Falls 28, Marlboro 17
At Sahlen’s Stadium, Rochester:
Maine-Endwell 49, Alden 14

State championship —
Saturday, Nov. 24

At Carrier Dome, Syracuse:
Maine-Endwell vs. Glens Falls, 3 p.m.

CLASS C

State quarterfinals —
Friday, Nov. 9

At Mahopac High School:
O’Neill (Section 9) 35, Woodlands 18
Saturday, Nov. 10
At All-High Stadium, Buffalo:
Hornell (Section 5) 27, Cleveland Hill (Section 6) 6
At Ausable Valley High School:
Hoosick Falls (Section 2) 20, Saranac Lake (Section 7) 12
At East Syracuse-Minoa High School:
Chenango Forks (Section 4) 28, Skaneateles (Section 3) 21

State semifinals —
Saturday, Nov. 17

At Dietz Stadium, Kingston:
Hoosick Falls 43, O’Neill 21
At Sahlen’s Stadium, Rochester:
Hornell 20, Chenango Forks 7

State championship —
Saturday, Nov. 24

At Carrier Dome, Syracuse:
Hornell vs. Hoosick Falls, 12 p.m.

CLASS D

State quarterfinals —
Friday, Nov. 9

At East Syracuse-Minoa High School:
Tioga (Section 4) 54, Sandy Creek (Section 3) 13
At All-High Stadium, Buffalo:
Randolph (Section 6) 34, Avon (Section 5) 14
Saturday, Nov. 10
At Schuylerville High School:
Rensselaer (Section 2) 50, Moriah (Section 7) 0
At Dietz Stadium, Kingston:
Tuckahoe 34, Chester (Section 9) 18

State semifinals —
Friday, Nov. 16

At Dietz Stadium, Kingston:
Tuckahoe 14, vs. Rensselaer 12
At Sahlen’s Stadium, Rochester:
Randolph 7, Tioga 6

State championship —
Friday, Nov. 23

At Carrier Dome, Syracuse:
Tuckahoe vs. Randolph, 12 p.m.


Article printed from Varsity Insider: http://varsityinsider.lohudblogs.com

URL to article: http://varsityinsider.lohudblogs.com/2012/11/18/nysphsaa-state-tournament-results-and-championship-schedule/