- Varsity Insider - http://varsityinsider.lohudblogs.com -

NYSPHSAA state playoff schedule

Posted By Josh Thomson On November 7, 2012 @ 2:50 am In Football | Comments Disabled

As of now, Somers and Sleepy Hollow are scheduled to meet tonight at 6 for the Class A championship. (UPDATE: Somers-Sleepy was moved to Thursday at 6.) As you know, there is more horrible weather in the forecast, which, as I reported late last week, has threatened to push the game to Thursday.

Section 1 will decide Wednesday morning whether or not the game will be played today or postponed. I’ll let you know when I find out. A postponement would mean Sunday’s Class A state quarterfinal against Cornwall will be pushed back to Monday. (Teams must have at least four nights’ rest between games, per state rules, including the night of the game itself.)

If the state quarterfinal is played Sunday, kickoff is scheduled for 1 p.m.

Now, here’s a look at the complete state playoff schedule — both in chronological order for Section 1 teams and by class for the entire state — from today through the last championship game at the Dome:

(EDITED, 11/7)
Thursday, Nov. 8
Class A championship

At Mahopac High School:
Sleepy Hollow vs. Somers, 6 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 9
Class C state quarterfinal

At Mahopac High School:
Woodlands vs. O’Neill (Section 9), 4:30 p.m.
Class B state quarterfinal
At Dietz Stadium, Kingston:
Our Lady of Lourdes vs. Marlboro (Section 9), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 10
Class D state quarterfinal

At Dietz Stadium, Kingston:
Tuckahoe vs. Chester (Section 9), 3 p.m.
Class AA state quarterfinal
At Dietz Stadium, Kingston:
New Rochelle vs. Pine Bush (Section 9), 7 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 12
Class A state quarterfinal

At Mahopac High School:
Somers/Sleepy Hollow vs. Cornwall (Section 9), TBA

Friday, Nov. 16
All games at Dietz Stadium, Kingston:
Class D state semifinal
Tuckahoe/Chester vs. Rensselaer (Section 2)/Moriah (Section 7), 4 p.m.
Class A state semifinal
Somers/Sleepy Hollow/Cornwall vs. Burnt Hills (Section 2)/Potsdam (Section 10), 8 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 17
All games at Dietz Stadium, Kingston:
Class C state semifinal
Woodlands/O’Neill vs. Hoosick Falls (Section 2)/Saranac Lake (Section 7), 11 a.m.
Class B state semifinal
Our Lady of Lourdes/Marlboro vs. Glens Falls (Section 2)/Peru (Section 7), 3 p.m.
Class AA state semifinal
New Rochelle/Pine Bush vs. Shaker (Section 2), 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 23
All games at Carrier Dome, Syracuse:
Class D state championship
Semifinal winners, 12 p.m.
Class A state championship
Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 24
All games at Carrier Dome, Syracuse:
Class C state championship
Semifinal winners, 12 p.m.
Class B state championship
Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.
Class AA state championship
Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS AA

State quarterfinals —
Saturday, Nov. 10

At East Syracuse-Minoa High School:
CBA-Syracuse (Section 3) vs. Binghamton (Section 4), 6 p.m.
At All-High Stadium, Buffalo:
Aquinas (Section 5) vs. Orchard Park (Section 6), 6 p.m.
At Dietz Stadium, Kingston:
New Rochelle vs. Pine Bush (Section 9), 7 p.m.

State semifinals —
Saturday, Nov. 17

At Sahlen’s Stadium, Rochester:
CBA-Syracuse/Binghamton vs. Aquinas/Orchard Park, 6 p.m.
At Dietz Stadium, Kingston:
New Rochelle/Pine Bush vs. Shaker (Section 2), 7 p.m.

State championship —
Saturday, Nov. 24

At Carrier Dome, Syracuse:
Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CLASS A

State quarterfinals —
Friday, Nov. 9

At Massena High School:
Burnt Hills (Section 2) vs. Potsdam (Section 10), 7 p.m.
At East Syracuse-Minoa High School:
Nottingham (Section 3) vs. Union-Endicott Section 4), 8 p.m.
At All-High Stadium, Buffalo:
Eastridge (Section 5) vs. Sweet Home (Section 6), 8 p.m.
Sunday, Nov. 11
At Mahopac High School:
Somers/Sleepy Hollow vs. Cornwall (Section 9), 1 p.m.

State semifinals —
Friday, Nov. 16

At Dietz Stadium, Kingston:
Somers/Sleepy Hollow/Cornwall vs. Burnt Hills/Potsdam, 8 p.m.
At Sahlen’s Stadium, Rochester:
Nottingham/Union-Endicott vs. Eastridge/Sweet Home, 8 p.m.

State championship —
Friday, Nov. 23

At Carrier Dome, Syracuse:
Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS B

State quarterfinals —
Friday, Nov. 9

At Dietz Stadium, Kingston:
Our Lady of Lourdes vs. Marlboro (Section 9), 7 p.m.
At Shenendehowa High School:
Glens Falls (Section 2) vs. Peru (Section 7), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 10
At East Syracuse-Minoa High School:
Cazenovia (Section 3) vs. Maine-Endwell (Section 4), 11 a.m.
At All-High Stadium, Buffalo:
East Rochester-Gananda (Section 5) vs. Alden (Section 6), 3 p.m.

State semifinals —
Saturday, Nov. 17

At Dietz Stadium, Kingston:
Our Lady of Lourdes/Marlboro vs. Glens Falls/Peru, 3 p.m.
At Sahlen’s Stadium, Rochester:
Cazenovia/Maine-Endwell vs. East Rochester-Gananda/Alden, 3 p.m.

State championship —
Saturday, Nov. 24

At Carrier Dome, Syracuse:
Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS C

State quarterfinals —
Friday, Nov. 9

At Mahopac High School:
Woodlands vs. O’Neill (Section 9), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 10
At All-High Stadium, Buffalo:
Hornell (Section 5) vs. Cleveland Hill (Section 6), 12 p.m.
At Ausable Valley High School:
Hoosick Falls (Section 2) vs. Saranac Lake (Section 7), 1 p.m.
At East Syracuse-Minoa High School:
Skaneateles (Section 3) vs. Chenango Forks (Section 4), 2:30 p.m.

State semifinals —
Saturday, Nov. 17

At Dietz Stadium, Kingston:
Woodlands/O’Neill vs. Hoosick Falls/Saranac Lake, 11 a.m.
At Sahlen’s Stadium, Rochester:
Skaneateles/Chenango Forks vs. Hornell/Cleveland Hill, 12 p.m.

State championship —
Saturday, Nov. 24

At Carrier Dome, Syracuse:
Semifinal winners, 12 p.m.

CLASS D

State quarterfinals —
Friday, Nov. 9

At East Syracuse-Minoa High School:
Sandy Creek (Section 3) vs. Tioga (Section 4), 5 p.m.
At All-High Stadium, Buffalo:
Avon (Section 5) vs. Randolph (Section 6), 5 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 10
At Schuylerville High School:
Rensselaer (Section 2) vs. Moriah (Section 7), 1 p.m.
At Dietz Stadium, Kingston:
Tuckahoe vs. Chester (Section 9), 3 p.m.

State semifinals —
Friday, Nov. 16

At Dietz Stadium, Kingston:
Tuckahoe/Chester vs. Rensselaer/Moriah, 4 p.m.
At Sahlen’s Stadium, Rochester:
Sandy Creek/Tioga vs. Avon/Randolph, 5 p.m.

State championship —
Friday, Nov. 23

At Carrier Dome, Syracuse:
Semifinal winners, 12 p.m.


Article printed from Varsity Insider: http://varsityinsider.lohudblogs.com

URL to article: http://varsityinsider.lohudblogs.com/2012/11/07/nysphsaa-state-playoff-schedule/